Programme

To download a PDF of the programme, click HERE.

To see the abstract of any presentation, click on the title.

PROGRAMME:

Greek Drama V
Vancouver, 5-8 July 2017

v. 4 (final) June 26 2017

 

July 5

 

Registration opens                         1:00
Freddy Wood Theatre Foyer

 

Session 1                                           2:00-3:30     

(a) Aeschylus I – BUCH D-217

Afroditi Angelopoulou, USC

“Embodiment of Moral Revulsion in Agamemnon

Manuela Irarrazabal Elliott, UCL

“Anger, cognition and social environment in Aeschylus’ Choephoroi”

Anna Uhlig, UC Davis

“οὐκ ἔχω προσεικάσαι: Modes of comparison in Aeschylus”

(b) Aristophanes I – BUCH D-219

George Kovacs, Trent University

“The Telephos of Aristophanes”

Anna Novokhatko, Freiburg

“Genre terminology in Old Greek Comedy”

Francisco Barrenechea, University of Maryland

“A first-met oracle in Aristophanes: dramatic function and religious belief”

 

Fresh fruit available in Freddy Wood Theatre Foyer 3:30-4:00

Session 2                                           4:00-5:00

(a) Aeschylus II – BUCH D-217

Paschini, Angela, UCL

“Aeschylus’s Suppliants: The Danaid’s Divine Ancestry”

Alexander C. Loney, Wheaton College

“The Unitive Representation of Time in the Prometheus Bound

(b) Aristophanes II – BUCH D-219

Naomi Scott, UCL

“‘Pay attention now, Mr. Crane-Operator!’: Visual Parody in Aristophanes’ Peace

James Robson, Open University, UK

“Whores on all Fours: Aristophanes, prostitutes and male sexual fantasy.”

Opening Reception – 5:00-6:30 – Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies

KEYNOTE                                          7:00-9:00  –  BUCH A202

Introduction: Martin Cropp, University of Calgary
Eric Csapo, University of Sydney
         The Politics of Greece’s Theatrical Revolution, ca. 500-ca. 300 BC

July 6

 

Session 3                                           8:30-10:30

(a) Chorus – LASR 102

Lucy Jackson, King’s College London

“Keeping it Civic: Tensions Around the Professionalising Choruses of the Classical Period”

Ruggiero Lionetti Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa

“The Fall of Troy, the Glory of Athens: Chorus and Community in Euripides’ Trojan Women

Ian Storey, Trent University

“Hermippos and his Soldiers (or She-Soldiers?)”

Rosa Andujar, King’s College London

“Choral Mirroring in Euripides’ Phaethon

(b) Fourth-Century Comedy – LASR 105

Willie Major, Louisiana State University

“The Pre-History of the Miles Gloriosus in Greek Drama”

Niall Slater, Emory University

“Stratophanes the Ephebe? The Hero’s Journeys in Menander’s Sikyonioi

Simon Perris, Victoria University Wellington

“Reportage in Menander”

Elisabeth Guenther, Freie Uni. Berlin

“Visual Comedy: Comedy-Related Vase Paintings as a Media of Communication and Interaction”

Coffee available in Freddy Wood Theatre Foyer 10:30-11:00

Session 4                                           11:00-12:30

(a) Euripides, Women, Fragments – LASR 102

Anastasia-Stavroula Valtadorou, University of Edinburgh

Eros in Pieces (?): Redefining Tragic Eros With Particular References To Euripides’ Fragmentary Andromeda and Antigone

Melissa Funke, U. Winnipeg/Manitoba

“The feminine rhetoric of self-defense in Euripides’ Cretans

Elizabeth Scharffenberger, Columbia University

“The Case against Domestic Seclusion in (Euripides) fr. 1063”

(b) Homer and Tragedy – LASR 105

Sheila Murnaghan, University of Pennsylvania

“Selective Memory and Epic Reminiscence in Sophocles’ Ajax

Kathryn Mattison, McMaster University

“Homer, Archilochus, and Sophocles’ Philoctetes: a reflection on generic resonance”

Lynn Kozak, McGill University

Iphigenia in Aulis and Homeric Fandom”

Lunch available in Freddy Wood Theatre Foyer 12:30-1:30

Session 5                                           2:00-3:30

(a) Oresteia Reception – LASR 102

Anna Simas, University of Washington

“Aeschylus and the Iconography of the Erinyes”

Paul Johnston, Harvard University

“The women of Thebes as Aeschylean Erinyes: allusion and metatheatre in the first messenger speech of Euripides’ Bacchae

Brett Rogers, University of Puget Sound

“Elektra & the Oresteia in Aristophanes’ Clouds

(b) Thebans – LASR 105

Jeff Carnes, Syracuse University

“Plague and Its Metaphors in Sophocles’ Oidipous Tyrannos

Arlene Allan, Otago University

“‘Theory of Mind’ and the Gods in Sophocles’ Antigone

Jocelyn Moore, University of Virginia

“Is Antigone an epikleros? Questioning the Epiklerate in Sophocles’ Drama”

Fresh fruit available in Freddy Wood Theatre Foyer 3:30-4:00

Plenary session                               4:00-5:00                   Freddy Wood Theatre

Ekkyklēma presentation

Evening: FREE

July 7

 

Session 6                                           8:30-10:30

(a) Tetralogy and Satyrs – BUCH D-218

James Watson, UCL

“Euripides’ Trojan trilogy and structural repetition within the narratives of other fragmentary Euripidean drama”

Claas Lattmann, Institut für Klassische Altertumskunde der Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel

“Thebes or Aulis? The Tragic Tetralogy Reconsidered”

Lyndsay Coo, Bristol

“Tragedy as παῖς: the nostalgia of satyr play”

Paul Touyz, Princeton

“Satyrplay as a Postclassical Genre”

(b) Stagecraft – BUCH D-219

Patrick Reuben Ramsey, University Newcastle (Australia)

“Aeschylus as Oral Performance: Analysis by Tone Group of the Persians

Peter Blandino, Boston University

“Music as Performance and Theme in Euripides’ Alcestis

Peter Singer, Birkbeck College, London

“Re-casting Greek Tragedy: Character Doubling and its Ramifications, from Aeschylus to Euripides”

Coffee available in Freddy Wood Theatre Foyer 10:30-11:00

Session 7                                           11:00-12:30

(a) Fourth-Century Theatre History – BUCH D-218

Clément Sarrazanas (École Française d’Athènes) & Delphine Ackermann (Université de Poitiers, France)

“The removal of choregia and the creation of agonothesia in Athens: new considerations on a debated issue”

Nello Sidoti, University of Urbino

“‘Paratragic Burlesques’ and the Re-performances of Tragedy in the 4th century BC”

Sven Erlic, Indépendant Scholar

“Euripides and the ancestry of Alexander the Great: A critical analysis of Euripides’ play Archelaus and its role in the Hellenization of the ruling house of Macedon”

(b) Euripides’ Orestes – BUCH D-219

Judy Fletcher, Wilfrid Laurier University

“Homicide Law and Euripides’ Orestes

Claire Catenaccio, Columbia University

“Euripides’ Orestes: Monody as Messenger Speech”

Mary-Kay Gamel, UC Santa Cruz

“Fear and Fury in Euripides’ Orestes

Lunch available in Freddy Wood Theatre Foyer 12:30-1:30

Session 8                                           2:00-3:30

(a) Roman Reception – BUCH D-218

Justin Dwyer, UBC

“‘Splendor and True Life’: Apollodorus of Karystos in the Tradition of New Comedy”

Elodie Paillard, University of Sydney

“Why in Greek? How performances in Greek were perceived in Early Imperial Rome”

Stephan Renker, University of Hamburg

“The Reception of Euripides’ Hecuba and Troades in Quintus Smyrnaeus’ Posthomerica 13″

(b) Euripides’ Bacchae – BUCH D-219

Brenda López, University of Chile

“Choros and Agon: metadramatic strategies of poetic definition in a context of dispute for the mastery of logos”

Ella Haselswerdt, Princeton University

“Tragedy and the Greek Mythopoetic Imagination: The Birth of Dionysus in Euripides’ Bacchae

Lauri Reitzammer, University of Colorado at Boulder

“Imaginary Geographies: Globetrotting through Song in Euripides’ Bacchae

Fresh fruit available in Freddy Wood Theatre Foyer 3:30-4:00

Session 9                                           4:00-5:30

(a) Papyri – BUCH D-218

Chiara Meccariello, University of Oxford

“Authorial revision or textual instability? The cases of Euripides’ Ur-Medea and Hercules bis.”

Patrick Finglass, U. Nottingham

A New Fragment of Sophocles’ Tereus

(b) Tone and Mood in Euripides – BUCH D-219

Francis Dunn, UCSB

“‘Affective Suspense’ and Intrigue in Euripides”

José Antonio Fernández Delgado and Francisca Pordomingo, University of Salamanca, Spain

“Homeric hypotext, reversal of roles, and ekphrasis in the first amoebae canto in The Phoenician Women by Euripides”

 

Evening: FREE

July 8

Session 10                                        9:30-11:00

(a) Sophocles – BUCH D-218

Lizzy Ten-Hove, Stanford

“The Curious Disappearance of the Doves of Dodona”

Eleni Papazoglou, Aristotle Univ. Thessaloniki

“The Tragic Character: Between the Grid and the Couch”

Tom Hubbard, UT Austin

“Choral Unwisdom and the Inadequacy of Democratic Man in Sophocles”

(b) Euripides’ Medea – BUCH D-219

Lucy Van Essen-Fishman, Exeter College, University of Oxford

“Tragic Counterfactuality: What doesn’t happen in the opening of Medea

Florencia Foxley, University of Colorado Boulder

“Reading Achilles in Euripides’ Medea

Chang Tien-Te, National Taiwan Univ. Normal

“Foes in a Feud: the Way to Establish Justice in Euripides’ Medea

Coffee available in Freddy Wood Theatre Foyer 11:00-11:30

Session 11                                        11:30-12:30

(a) Structure and Ritual in Euripides – BUCH D-218

K.O. Chong-Gossard, University of Melbourne

“Euripidean Women and Internalized Misogyny: agones in Trojan Women, Electra and Andromache”

John Gibert, University of Colorado

“Tragic overliving and deferred funerary ritual in Euripides’ Hecuba

(b) Women and Theatrical Silence – BUCH D-219

Kate Cook, Univ. of Manchester

“Tragic Women, Suicide and the Silence of Resistance”

Florence Yoon, UBC

“Active silence and the end of Ajax

Lunch Break

Conference Lecture/Performance – 2:00-3:30 –  Freddy Wood Theatre

The Foreign Women, dir. Helen Eastman

Beach Barbecue Banquet – 6:00-9:00 – Jericho Sailing Club

(rides from flagpole at 5:30, 5:45-ish, and 6:00-ish)

(for the adventurous: the scenic walk is about an hour)